Select 2011 Stock contest performance report:

RankUseridStock%SharesUnit CostBook ValuePriceMarket ValueTotalGain
1Dajets9789999.75144457.74144457.9960.51%
EXS.V22373580.5319799.740.3513075.3
PDG.V561460870.34550400.010.83121252.21
CJO.V22920930.21519799.990.1110130.23
2Andrew90001.77101033.13101031.3612.26%
LGC.V39531820.6635100.120.6434036.48
SSL.V39438750.80351001.2052650
ORE.TO2254553.6319801.652.6314346.65
3highflight6590000.3184548.1784547.86-6.06%
NRN.V301687500.16270000.1932062.5
GCU.V40149382.4136000.581.8427485.92
GV.V30333330.8126999.730.7524999.75
4d22j90000.1183258.2283258.11-7.49%
AMG.V30627910.4327000.130.159418.65
SPM.TO30284210.9526999.951.9555420.95
CJO.V401674420.21536000.030.1118418.62
5Hex54000.0546334.1582334.1-8.52%
APV.TO000.15500.0150
FNI.TO402117650.1736000.050.1123294.15
BZA.TO20480000.375180000.4823040
6nerudite90000.6776698.576697.83-14.78%
TRR.V3078953.4227000.92.9523290.25
SD.V302076920.1326999.960.0153115.38
XG.TO4066795.3935999.817.5350292.87
7Geo Dale90000.0775971.9275971.85-15.59%
NOX.V30771430.3527000.050.3627771.48
NRN.V301687500.16270000.1932062.5
SXL.V402482760.14536000.020.06516137.94
8TomyHH90001.3374251.4274250.09-17.5%
HAT.TO3592113.4231501.624.6943199.59
CDU.TO35158291.9931499.711.0216145.58
GRG.V30562500.48270000.26514906.25
9deeper90001.12574122.30574121.18-17.64%
NGE.V404235290.08535999.970.06527529.39
CVR.V30650600.41526999.90.4428626.4
GFS.TO30257410.4927001.266.9817966.52
10kjm89999.6573445.1973445.54-18.39%
TAK.V40986300.36535999.950.098876.7
SQI.V30540000.50270001.0657240
WLV.V30385710.7026999.70.197328.49
11costacorp90000.772212.9272212.22-19.76%
ER.TO50251401.7945000.61.0125391.4
OYL.V25250000.90225001.0526250
SXG.V25321430.7022500.10.6420571.52
12klau90000.271018.27571018.075-21.09%
CZY.V40654550.5536000.250.2617018.3
TDC.V301421050.1926999.950.09513499.98
SSL.V30337500.80270001.2040500
13bottomfisher189998.0470751.907270753.8672-21.38%
GRC.TO80837210.8672000.060.723260547.03
PG.TO1013516.668997.664.526106.52
SVB.TO1080361.129000.320.514098.36
14ProTicker89999.3366361.78566362.455-26.26%
RIO.V2592592.4322499.373.1929536.21
PEM.V37.5767050.4433750.20.13510355.18
USA.TO37.5661760.5133749.760.4026470.4
15easy889999.83566023.05566023.22-26.64%
SSL.V36405000.80324001.2048600
NWI.TO321252170.2328799.910.0810017.36
AXM.V321645710.17528799.920.0457405.69
16Consalvo90001.0264130.3264129.3-28.75%
NPK.V4043748.2335998.027.0030618
CKG.V40262813.7036003.610.1426647.92
ATC.V2026206.8717999.42.626864.4
17Silica889999.99563225.63563225.64-29.75%
JDN.TO702290910.27563000.030.14533218.19
GFA.V201058820.1717999.940.2425411.68
ALR.V10382980.2359000.030.124595.76
18aulover5889999.87562734.9262735.045-30.29%
CJO.V401674420.21536000.030.1118418.62
NOT.V30341770.7926999.830.7726316.29
BVG.V302571430.10527000.010.0718000.01
19Merv90000.0457510.0257509.98-36.1%
CKK.V301080000.25270000.2729160
MTC.V352863640.1131500.040.05515750.02
NIC.TO351800000.175315000.0712600
20amelialau89999.6857063.7457064.06-36.6%
LGC.V40545450.6635999.70.6434908.8
CZY.V30490910.5527000.050.2612763.66
NWI.TO301173910.2326999.930.089391.28
21rash90000.6456587.3856586.74-37.13%
MAT.V35594340.5331500.020.3822584.92
CEE.TO35136962.3031500.81.3318215.68
DMM.TO3073773.6626999.822.1415786.78
22gold69member89998.8355491.9855493.15-38.34%
AUU.V501125000.40450000.0657312.5
NCG.V30183671.4726999.490.7213224.24
NES.V20130431.3817999.342.6834955.24
23marci89999.9854987.154987.12-38.9%
GNG.V30606740.44526999.930.2012134.8
CBI.V402250000.16360000.12528125
WOO.V30981820.27527000.050.1514727.3
24MOAK80999.945892.3954892.49-39.01%
DHM.V401894740.1936000.060.11521789.51
MKR.V251000000.225225000.15515500
OGR.V25661760.3422499.840.138602.88
25Neamman90003.8454267.7854263.94-39.71%
IPT.V20125001.44180001.2916125
SVM.TO50387311.6245004.266.5425329.42
ICP.TO30152541.7726999.580.8412813.36
26planter890000.3853370.7853370.4-40.7%
KAM.V80227133.1772000.212.1248151.56
TAK.V10246580.3659000.170.092219.22
NTR.V10187500.4890000.163000
27jouni89995.3553086.5153091.16-41.01%
G.TO3576541.1631487.445.2134585.65
CFO.V3063534.2527000.25N/A0
PBN.TO35144221.8531507.712.8318500.86
28longjonsilver89999.752097.8552098.15-42.11%
CMM.V 20333330.5417999.820.258333.25
NTR.V40750000.48360000.1612000
MTO.V401058820.3435999.880.3031764.6
29Coral Calcium89999.9851603.951603.92-42.66%
MNV.V402571430.1436000.020.05514142.86
PRP.TO302454550.1127000.050.09523318.22
E.TO301285710.2126999.910.1114142.81
30coach24790000.2451250.0451249.8-43.06%
SSL.V30337500.80270001.2040500
FMG.V45613640.6640500.240.116750.04
BGL.V251000000.225225000.044000
31albullington90000.1250107.5550107.43-44.33%
JIM.V301421050.1926999.950.057105.25
NOX.V30771430.3527000.050.3627771.48
MRO.V40461540.7836000.120.3315230.82
32LewisSci0789999.5149661.5149662-44.82%
NWM.V402571430.1436000.020.0820571.44
USA.TO30529410.5126999.910.4021176.4
MSA.V30310340.8726999.580.2557913.67
33kingmidasinreverse62999.9321792.83548792.905-45.79%
AXM.V402057140.17535999.950.0459257.13
HLM.V301928570.1426999.980.06512535.71
TJ.V000.0900.090
34Forexdude63000.0721526.68548526.615-46.08%
SNR.V000.0800.030
DHM.V351657890.1931499.910.11519065.74
CIN.V35492190.6431500.160.052460.95
35muskoka90000.1647863.747863.54-46.82%
CBI.V402250000.16360000.12528125
CLZ.V30613640.4427000.160.17510738.7
NTR.V30562500.48270000.169000
36Turk89999.98547281.24547281.26-47.47%
YLL.V403428570.10535999.990.03512000
RUN.V301687500.16270000.13522781.25
CMM.V30500000.54270000.2512500
37Tad90001.7146714.3446712.63-48.1%
HRC.V50789470.5744999.790.3225263.04
PDL.TO2531787.0822500.242.618294.58
DMM.TO2561483.6622501.682.1413156.72
38wally_weir89999.90546061.2246061.315-48.82%
DIT.V401846150.19535999.930.047384.6
GOZ.TO40356441.0136000.440.7526733
JNX.V20168221.0717999.540.7111943.62
39ietalon89996.6445797.8145801.17-49.11%
ATC.V3444546.8730598.982.6211669.48
SMD.V3387873.3829700.061.3912213.93
SCP.TO3355205.3829697.63.9721914.4
40Desafinado89999.2845671.4445672.16-49.25%
APE.V40923080.3936000.120.1412923.12
GCU.V30112032.4126999.231.8420613.52
GNG.V30606740.44526999.930.2012134.8
41mikearm90001.4644824.2944822.83-50.2%
SMF.TO40350210.2836000.566.6023113.2
EPZ.V30142111.9027000.91.1916911.09
BGL.V301200000.225270000.044800
42EllenG90001.6344538.9744537.34-50.51%
GSA.V40666670.5436000.180.064000.02
GCU.V30112032.4126999.231.8420613.52
SCP.TO3050195.3827002.223.9719925.43
43fwenzel90000.2543780.30543780.055-51.36%
UCU.V60620690.8754000.030.34521413.8
AZX.V20100000.18180000.099000
GOZ.TO20178221.0118000.220.7513366.5
44Bubbles90000.1842806.342806.12-52.44%
GYG.V30540000.50270000.094860
MAT.V40679250.5336000.250.3825811.5
GNG.V30606740.44526999.930.2012134.8
45partbutler90000.2742801.9942801.72-52.44%
CZY.V801309090.5571999.950.2634036.34
CIN.V10140630.649000.320.05703.15
IPT.V1062501.4490001.298062.5
46geoff389999.7642746.94242747.182-52.5%
CEE.TO40156522.3035999.61.3320817.16
ECU.TO30232761.1627000.160.29456854.78
SND.V30450000.60270000.33515075
47mack90000.9641047.7741046.81-54.39%
SVM.TO33255611.6229700.726.5416716.24
UCU.V33341380.8729700.060.34511777.61
XAG.V34784620.3930600.180.1612553.92
48adrian90000.0241014.28541014.265-54.43%
NWM.V402571430.1436000.020.0820571.44
TDC.V301421050.1926999.950.09513499.98
AXM.V301542860.17527000.050.0456942.87
49Yakpi90000.2440615.0540614.81-54.87%
CLZ.V40818180.4435999.920.17514318.15
CIN.V30421880.6427000.320.052109.4
IPT.V30187501.44270001.2924187.5
50chelsea12389999.9740116.80540116.835-55.43%
AU.V35583330.5431499.820.2816333.24
GRG.V30562500.48270000.26514906.25
PAU.V35572730.5531500.150.1558877.32
51atlevan89997.7239764.7339767.01-55.81%
MSA.V30310340.8726999.580.2557913.67
GQ.V40115383.1235998.561.6519037.7
ICP.TO30152541.7726999.580.8412813.36
52AJ89999.9639082.7939082.83-56.57%
OCO.V401028570.3535999.950.2323657.11
ABI.V301459460.18527000.010.0811675.68
MER.V301500000.18270000.0253750
53r2j31689999.63538859.938860.265-56.82%
NWM.V352250000.14315000.0818000
GBB.V35414470.7631499.720.177045.99
CJO.V301255810.21526999.920.1113813.91
54mcskye90000.3438164.92238164.582-57.59%
CLZ.V30613640.4427000.160.17510738.7
ECU.TO30232761.1627000.160.29456854.78
NWM.V402571430.1436000.020.0820571.44
55Gung Ho90002.4237762.8537760.43-58.04%
SLG.V3058704.60270021.679802.9
CIN.V40562500.64360000.052812.5
WEE.V30264711.0227000.420.9525147.45
56ferd98bull89999.8437740.7937740.95-58.07%
KOK.V301173910.2326999.930.1315260.83
SSV.V401333330.2735999.910.1215999.96
CQX.V301080000.25270000.066480
57bbones90000.10537704.58537704.48-58.11%
TOR.TO452314290.17540500.070.10524300.04
XAG.V30692310.3927000.090.1611076.96
VER.V251551720.14522499.940.0152327.58
58thunderfromdownunber89999.9237382.87537382.955-58.46%
HLM.V301928570.1426999.980.06512535.71
CAY.V30857140.31526999.910.0756428.55
CJO.V401674420.21536000.030.1118418.62
59novice_goldbug90000.2337204.3337204.1-58.66%
CMM.V40666670.5436000.180.2516666.75
RML.V30710530.3827000.140.096394.77
SAE.V301285710.2126999.910.1114142.81
60Blacknite489999.8837161.8437161.96-58.71%
GBB.V40473680.7635999.680.178052.56
AUN.V30380280.7126999.880.7126999.88
CIN.V30421880.6427000.320.052109.4
61philip90000.1736146.79536146.625-59.84%
NWI.TO401565220.2336000.060.0812521.76
TDC.V301421050.1926999.950.09513499.98
CCN.V30232761.1627000.160.43510125.06
62andybb1090001.7436093.30536091.565-59.9%
DMM.TO45110663.6640501.562.1423681.24
GPI.V251323530.1722500.010.0354632.36
VAE.V30457630.5927000.170.177779.71
63mjolson89999.6135515.7435516.13-60.54%
HDG.V33503390.5929700.010.3015101.7
MAD.V33456920.6529699.80.26512108.38
WLV.V34437140.7030599.80.198305.66
64hogwall89999.8334279.5534279.72-61.91%
PAW.V40315791.1436000.060.3611368.44
DMM.TO4098363.6635999.762.1421049.04
VER.V201241380.14518000.010.0151862.07
65gdykes90000.1334107.09534106.965-62.1%
ABR.V502142860.2145000.060.0510714.3
GWA.V30870970.3127000.070.23520467.79
AUU.V20450000.40180000.0652925
66dirkdiggler89999.9633340.1233340.16-62.96%
NDR.V803348840.21572000.060.0826790.72
AUU.V10225000.4090000.0651462.5
KOK.V10391300.238999.90.135086.9
67good news89999.9432544.1832544.24-63.84%
BGL.V602400000.225540000.049600
BGM.V20132351.3617999.60.8310985.05
BYV.V20246580.7318000.340.48511959.13
68reo235890000.0832502.832502.72-63.89%
LC.V201636360.1117999.960.023272.72
BSK.V401220340.29536000.030.08510372.89
E.TO401714290.2136000.090.1118857.19
69Silver_Sem90000.04532376.7332376.685-64.03%
GEM.V20371130.48517999.810.124453.56
FEX.V301384620.19527000.090.08511769.27
APE.V501153850.3945000.150.1416153.9
70zander6589999.9931452.831452.81-65.05%
SKP.V401894740.1936000.060.059473.7
ATG.V402322580.15535999.990.06515096.77
OGR.V20529410.3417999.940.136882.33
71Heads_up90000.3231435.25531434.935-65.07%
PPI.V40486490.7436000.260.2713135.23
AGG.V20230770.7818000.060.3257500.03
LMG.V401440000.25360000.07510800
72mouse89999.530484.2630484.76-66.13%
GMV.V40507040.7135999.840.115577.44
GBB.V30355260.7626999.760.176039.42
GPD.TO30325300.8326999.90.5818867.4
73kawasaki5590000.05530212.1730212.115-66.43%
AXM.V331697140.17529699.950.0457637.13
AGG.V33380770.7829700.060.32512375.02
YLL.V342914290.10530600.040.03510200.02
74upbeat90000.230182.8230182.62-66.46%
EVG.TO30275510.9826999.980.328816.32
GOZ.TO20178221.0118000.220.7513366.5
BGL.V502000000.225450000.048000
75docjim1090000.1728984.05528983.885-67.8%
CGP.V601038460.5253999.920.14515057.67
VIT.V20189470.9517999.650.3957484.07
SA.V2094741.9018000.60.686442.32
76oldtracker90000.0228834.9228834.9-67.96%
LTH.V401241380.2936000.020.0911172.42
MDL.V30675000.40270000.1459787.5
RA.V30750000.36270000.1057875
77frogger71790000.7427852.8427852.1-69.05%
MRO.V34392310.7830600.180.3312946.23
CFO.V3369884.2529699N/A0
XRC.TO3355835.3229701.562.6714906.61
78rogerklam89977.48524604.76524627.28-72.64%
CCN.V40310341.1635999.440.43513499.79
CMT.TO2020289179784.37882.74
LFD.V40888890.40536000.050.11510222.24
79Libran90000.0624057.5324057.47-73.27%
CIN.V40562500.64360000.052812.5
PPI.V40486490.7436000.260.2713135.23
PCY.TO20197800.9117999.80.418109.8
80paperboy89996.9518391.8218394.87-79.56%
EAS.V5067066.7144997.260.473151.82
SVB.TO30241071.1226999.840.5112294.57
PXP.V20327270.5517999.850.092945.43
81steelpiston89999.86516012.1816012.315-82.21%
VER.V251551720.14522499.940.0152327.58
DIT.V401846150.19535999.930.047384.6
XE.V351575000.20315000.046300

 

Copyright 2011 www.smartinvstment.ca All Rights Reserved.

Welcome to all contest participants! The rules for the contest are as follows:

Contest Sponsors: First Majestic Silver Corp. (10-oz silver bar) and Avino Silver and Gold Mines. (10-oz silver bar)

Terms and Conditons:

Your participation in this contest acknowledges that you have read and understand all of the terms and conditions. All decisions of the contest organizer are final and binding in all matters of the contest. The contest is subject to all Canadian federal, provincial, and municipal laws, and is void where prohibited.
Any attempt by an entrant to deliberately damage the Contest Website or undermine the legitimate operation of this Contest is a violation of criminal and civil laws and should such an attempt be made, the Contest Sponsor reserves the right to seek damages from any such contestant to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • 1) Contest is open to all forum members of Smartinvestment.ca
  • 2) Each member is entitled to one contest entry. A contest entry must have three individual stock picks, and each must have an allocation between 10-80% weighting, for a total weighting of exactly 100% between all three picks. All picks must be resource companies or resources services companies. All picks must be listed on either the TSX or the TSX-Venture Exchange, and must have a value of 10 cents or higher on the day that the pick is made. OTCBB and CNQ listed companies are NOT acceptable unless they are also listed on either the TSX or TSX-Venture at the time of the contest opening. A minimum of 10,000 shares daily average trading volume during the last 30 days is required in order to qualify. Listed warrants will not be acceptable as a contest selection.
  • 3) Any entry may not have more than 2 stock picks that have already been chosen in another entry. If there is a dispute arising from more than one entrant chosing the same 3 stock picks, it will be resolved by the reviewing the posted date on the forum. The first posted date that lists the stocks will be considered the valid contest entry. All stock choices must be posted on the Contest Forum, and choices posted on other forums will not be considered and will not be elligible.
  • 4) Contest entries will be accepted from Monday, January 24, 2011 at 12:01 (Eastern time zone) am until Sunday, February 6th at 11:59pm. The market value for each stock as of the close of trading on February 4th will be the benchmark on which the annual performance is calculated.
  • 5) The contest will close on December 31st, 2011. The value of each stock pick as of the market close on Dec 31st will determine the final performance of the entry.
  • 6) Contest entries must be submitted on the 2011 Contest Forum as follows: ABC - XX% DEF - XX% GHI - XX% Total: 100%
  • 7) Incorrectly submitted entries will be considered void and will not qualify to win contest prizes. Entries submitted after February 6th will not be accepted.
  • 8)Contest prizes will be sent by courier to the participants with North American mailing addresses only, and winners will be required to provide shipping instructions. For overseas entrants, a cheque will be issued equal to the prize value as $250.00 CDN or the market price for ten ounces of silver on December 31, 2011 for the silver bars (whichever is lower).
  • 9) Smartinvestment.ca reserves the right to modify the Rules of this Contest in any way at any time it deems necessary or appropriate without materially affecting the terms and conditions of this Contest.
  • 10) Contest administrators reserve the right to make final decisions on any dispute arising from the contest.
  • Good luck to all participants!
    Mike Kachanovsky